Allan L. Abbott
[…] This section also contains the following: “. . . Except that the terms of this section shall not apply to section 83-134, or to the Department of Roads, . . . .” Thus, it seems clear that the provisions of Neb. Rev. Stat. § § 81-1108.41 through 1108.43 do not apply to highway construction, including scales facilities.

Do not, however, jump to the conclusion that the department is, perforce, exempt from all capital construction restrictions and regulations. Neb. Rev. Stat. §39-1355 (Reissue 1988) provides, in part: The department shall also have authority to lease, purchase, construct, or cause to be constructed, buildings for office accommodations, which are necessary in the administration of the duties of the department, and buildings for the storing and housing of materials, machinery, equipment, and supplies; Provided, that the department may not construct or cause to be constructed any building exceeding a cost of one hundred thousand dollars without the consent of the Legislature. The maintenance, protection, and control of the materials, machinery, equipment, supplies, tools, and buildings shall be under the authority and responsibility of the department.

From a practical point of view, it is our understanding that no part of a weighing station or scales facility, has, as a substantial function, the housing of offices or storage facilities.