Allan L. Abbott
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-1316 (Reissue 1988) provides:

“The department shall be responsible for the preparation and adoption of plans and specifications for the establishment, construction, and maintenance, of the state highway system.”

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-1320 (Reissue 1988) provides:

“(1) The department is hereby authorized to acquire, . . . lands, real or personal property . . . for . . . state highway purposes . . . . (2) State highway purposes, . . . shall include . . . . (d) Weighing stations. . . .”

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-1337 (Reissue 1988) provides:

“The construction, maintenance, protection, and control of the state highway system shall be under the authority and responsibility of the department, except as otherwise provided in sections 39-1339 and 39-1372.” Section 39-1339 refers to connecting links of State highways through municipalities, and section 39-1372 refers to freeways. Neither of those exceptions are relative to this subject.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-1301 (Reissue 1988) indicates: