OPINION NO. 00026 (2000)
[…] However, there is a disagreement between the Department and the utilities which benefitted from the 400 ton cap with regard to what this means, and whether the cap still applies. According to your letter, “[T]he Department believes that after emissions year 1997 (reported July 1, 1998), the 400 ton cap is no longer available to electrical generating facilities to which it formerly applied.” The three utilities disagree.

It may help if we review the statutory provisions which bear upon the question. The passage within Neb. Rev. Stat. §81-1505.04(1) which is in issue indicates that in the case of the specified utilities, “fees shall not be paid on amounts in excess of four hundred tons per year for any regulated pollutant through 1997.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1505.04(2) went on to express the Legislature’s intent that, “beginning in 1998, fees to be paid to the department by each major source shall be based upon [a new formula].” Neb. Rev.