Attorney General of Nebraska — Opinion
[…] Your question is whether the Board has authority to establish such a program through rules and regulations.
In this regard, we note that we have reviewed the letter you enclosed from the attorney for the Nebraska CPA Society and a prior letter from our office dated October 29, 1984, which deals with this question. We concur with the general conclusions contained in those letters that the Board does have such authority.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 1-105.01 (Supp. 1984) provides that:
It is the purpose of the Nebraska State Board of Public Accountancy to protect the welfare of the citizens of the state by assuring the competency of persons licensed under Chapter 1, article I, through (1) administration of certified public accountant examinations, (2) certification and licensing of qualified individuals and firms, (3) monitoring the requirements for continued certification and licensure, and (4) disciplining certificate and permit-holders who fail to comply with the technical or ethical standards of the public accountancy profession.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 1-112 (Reissue 1983) further provides that:
The board may promulgate and amend rules of professional conduct appropriate to establish and maintain a high standard of integrity and dignity in the profession of public accountancy.