Attorney General of Nebraska — Opinion
[…] Attorney General of Nebraska — Opinion
DATE: July 29, 1986
SUBJECT: Duties of Clerk Magistrate Under LB 529
REQUESTED BY: Mr. Patrick A. Duncan, Franklin County Attorney Mr. Douglas A. Kristensen, Kearney County Attorney
WRITTEN BY: Robert M. Spire, Attorney General William L. Howland, Assistant Attorney General
This is in response to your question concerning LB 529, recently passed into law. You asked if, under that law, the clerk magistrate could issue an arrest warrant if a judge is available by telephone. We believe the answer to your question is “no”.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 24-519 (Supp. 1985) is amended by LB 529, That section reads in part:
Clerk magistrates shall have authority to perform the following duties:
* * *
(2) To conduct any proceeding for the issuance of warrants for arrest or for searches and seizures when no county or district judge is available in the county, the county or district judge serving the county is not available by telephone at the time of the issuance of the warrant, and the issuance of such warrant is an emergency.
No problem is presented in the case of a search warrant.