Attorney General of Nebraska — Opinion
[…] Attorney General of Nebraska — Opinion
DATE: August 25, 1986
SUBJECT: Law Enforcement Improvement Fund
REQUESTED BY: Jim Joneson, Executive Director, Nebraska Commission on Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice
WRITTEN BY: Robert M. Spire, Attorney General; Linda L. Willard, Assistant Attorney General
You have asked if persons employed to supervise inmates in local jails fall within the definition of law enforcement officers contained in Section 81-1401(3)(a) (Reissue 1981). Section 81-1401 states that law enforcement officer shall mean “. . . any person who is responsible for the prevention or detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, traffic, or highway laws of the state or any political subdivision thereof for more than 100 hours per year and is authorized by law to make arrests, . . .” (Emphasis added.) Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-401