Attorney General of Nebraska — Opinion
[…] You have asked if persons employed to supervise inmates in local jails fall within the definition of law enforcement officers contained in Section 81-1401(3)(a) (Reissue 1981). Section 81-1401 states that law enforcement officer shall mean “. . . any person who is responsible for the prevention or detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, traffic, or highway laws of the state or any political subdivision thereof for more than 100 hours per year and is authorized by law to make arrests, . . .” (Emphasis added.) Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-401
(Reissue 1985) states, “Every sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable, marshal or deputy marshal, watchman, police officer, or peace officers as defined in subdivision (15) of Section 49-801, shall arrest and detain any person found violating any law of this state, or any legal ordinance of any city or incorporated village, . . .”
A civilian jail employee whose sole duties involve supervision of inmates and who would not have the statutory authority to arrest, would not be a law enforcement officer pursuant to these statutes.