Donald S. Leuenberger
[…] In 1965, the Nebraska Legislature enacted the Nebraska Trust Deeds Act. Laws 1965, c. 451, p. 1423 (codified at Neb.Rev.Stat. § 76-1001 to 76-1018 (Reissue 1986)). In Blair Co. v. American Savings Co., 184 Neb. 557, 169 N.W.2d 292 (1969), the Nebraska Supreme Court, in upholding the constitutionality of the Nebraska Trust Deeds Act, stated the Act effected a change in prior law by authorizing a form of financing not previously available, noting that trust deeds had been considered to be subject to the same rules and restrictions as mortgages prior to passage of the Act.

Subsection (3) of § 76-1001 defines “trust deed” to mean “a deed executed in conformity with sections 76-1001
to 76-1018 and conveying real property to a trustee in a trust to secure the performance of an obligation of the grantor or other person named in the deed to a beneficiary.” The “trustor” is defined as “the person conveying real property by a trust deed as security for the performance of an obligation.” Neb.Rev.Stat. § 76-1001(2) (Reissue 1986). The “trustee,” in turn, is defined as “a person to whom title to real property is conveyed by trust deed, or his successor in interest.” Neb.Rev.Stat. §76-1001(4) (Reissue 1986). Section 76-1010(2), relating to the effect of delivery of a trustee’s deed following sale of the trust property, provides: