Donald S. Leuenberger
[…] to 76-1018 and conveying real property to a trustee in a trust to secure the performance of an obligation of the grantor or other person named in the deed to a beneficiary.” The “trustor” is defined as “the person conveying real property by a trust deed as security for the performance of an obligation.” Neb.Rev.Stat. § 76-1001(2) (Reissue 1986). The “trustee,” in turn, is defined as “a person to whom title to real property is conveyed by trust deed, or his successor in interest.” Neb.Rev.Stat. §76-1001(4) (Reissue 1986). Section 76-1010(2), relating to the effect of delivery of a trustee’s deed following sale of the trust property, provides:

The trustee’s deed shall operate to convey to the purchaser, without right of redemption, the trustee’s title and all right, title, interest and claim of the trustor and his successors in interest and of all persons claiming by, through or under them, in and to the property sold, including all such right, title, interest and claim in and to such property acquired by the trustor or his successors in interest subsequent to the execution of the trust deed.

With this background in mind, we will endeavor to answer your specific question concerning whether a trustee’s deed issued following the exercise of a power of sale is exempt from documentary stamp tax under Neb.Rev.Stat. §76-902(3) (Reissue 1986).