Attorney General of Nebraska — Opinion
[…] REQUESTED BY: Randy R. Stoll Seward County Attorney
WRITTEN BY: Robert M. Spire, Attorney General Dale Comer, Assistant Attorney General
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 17-208 (Reissue 1983) provides, in pertinent part:
The village board of trustees may appoint a village clerk, treasurer, attorney, overseer of the streets, and marshal. It shall also appoint a board of health consisting of three members: the chairman of the village board, who shall be chairman, the marshal, who shall be secretary and quarantine officer, and one other member. In addition, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 19-3801 (Reissue 1983) states:
Any city of the first or second class or any village may, under the provisions of the Interlocal Cooperation Act, enter into a contract with the county board of its county for police services to be provided by the county sheriff; provided, the county board shall enter into such a contract when requested by a village to do so. Whenever any such contract has been entered into, the sheriff shall, in addition to his other powers and duties, have all the powers and duties of peace officers within and for the city or village so contracting. You now ask whether a sheriff who is under contract with a village pursuant to § 19-3801 becomes a member of the village board of health and quarantine officer. You also ask whether § 17-208 requires a village to appoint a marshal or to contract with the sheriff to perform those duties.