Senator Rex Haberman
[…] Arguably it is the unlimited practice of medicine, not the issuance of the license, which must be “pursuant to sections 71-1,102 to 71-1,107.14.” There is a rule of statutory construction which supports such an interpretation. That is, referential and qualifying words in a statute, where no contrary intention appears, refer solely to the last antecedent. See, Haiar v. Kessler, 188 Neb. 312, 196 N.W.2d 380 (1972). Also, there is no rational basis for treating differently licensees who are equivalent practitioners. In fact, to do so would be contrary to an intent stated in § 44-2801(1) “to assure continuing availability of medical care and to encourage physicians to enter into the practice of medicine in Nebraska and to remain in such practice as long as such physicians retain their qualifications.” Thus it would raise equal protection problems if osteopathic physicians and surgeons are not within the definition and therefore are treated differently. See, Galloway v. Wolfe, 117 Neb. 824, 223 N.W.2d 1 (1929).