Frank E. Landis
[…] For the reasons stated below, it is our opinion that an entity may not maintain its status as a “transportation cooperative” under § 75-309.03 if it is granted a common carrier certificate or a contract carrier permit. Section 75-309.03 establishes an exemption from Commission regulation of motor carrier activity to “a transportation cooperative consisting of cooperative associations . . . providing transportation solely to its member cooperative associations,” provided certain requirements are met. This section incorporates the definition of “cooperative association” in 12 U.S.C. § 1141J, which provides that “`cooperative association’ means any association in which farmers act together in processing, preparing for market, handling, and/or marketing the farm products of persons so engaged, and also means any association in which farmers act together in purchasing, testing, grading, processing, distributing and/or furnishing farm supplies and/or farm business services. . . .” In your request letter, you state that a “transportation cooperative” is an of agricultural cooperatives which is a corporate entity that provides transportation services to its member agricultural cooperative entities, which, in turn, are corporate entities in their own right.