Attorney General of Nebraska — Opinion
[…] In order to resolve this matter, we requested copies of the papers at issue from you in a letter dated June 3, 1991. You have now provided us with copies of those materials. Based upon our examination of those papers, and for the reasons stated below, we believe that portions of those records should be made available to the public including Senator Johnson.
Our state Public Records Act is found at Neb.Rev.Stat. § 84-712 et seq. (Reissue 1987). Section 84-712 provides that persons interested in the examination of public records are “fully empowered and authorized to examine the same, and to make memoranda and abstracts therefrom, all free of charge, during the hours the respective offices may be kept open for the ordinary transaction of business.” Section 84-712.01 defines public records. Section 84-712.05 lists certain categories of documents which may be withheld from the public by the lawful custodian of the records.