M. Berri Balka
[…] Laws, LB 427, § 61) that no licensed manufacturer distributor of lottery equipment or supplies “shall participate in the conduct or operation of any lottery conducted by any county, city, or village.”

REQUESTED BY: M. Berri Balka, State Tax Commissioner

WRITTEN BY: Don Stenberg, Attorney General L. Jay Bartel, Assistant Attorney General

You have requested our opinion regarding the interpretation of a portion of the Nebraska County and City Lottery Act, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 9-601 to 9-653 (Reissue 1987 and Cum. Supp. 199 (amended 1991 Neb. Laws, LB 427) the “Act”.

Section 9-640(1) of the Act, as amended by LB 427, provides, in pertinent part: “No county, city, or village licensed to conduct a lottery or a licensed operator shall purchase, lease, or otherwise obtain any lottery equipment or supplies except from a manufacturer-distributor licensed in Nebraska.”