M. Berri Balka
[…] The apparent legislative purpose behind inclusion of this restriction was to prevent any appearance or perception that a non-operator was managing or controlling the actual conduct or operation of any lottery authorized under the Act. The financial arrangements contained in the agreements provided do not seem to fall within the purview of the perceived mischief or evil sought to be remedied by the Legislature in enacting this prohibition.

Indeed, another portion of the Act contains specific language prohibiting lottery operators from possessing any financial interest in any manufacturer. Section 9-642(1) (amended 1991 Neb. Laws, LB 427, § 63) provides:

No individual, partner in a partnership or officer or director of a corporation applying for a lottery operator license or licensed as a lottery operator shall be connected with or interested in, directly or indirectly, any person, partnership, firm, corporation, or other party licensed as a distributor or manufacturer or manufacturer-distributor under section 9-233.01, 9-235, 9-330, 9-332, or 9-632.