Gregg F. Wright, M.D., M.Ed.
[…] Based on the following analysis, we conclude that the Department of Health may neither delete information from original records, nor issue certified “abstracts” summarizing the original documents’ contents, for such actions would prevent the Department from supplying certified copies of these documents, as required by § 71-612.

Section 71-612 requires that the Department of Health “supply to any applicant for any proper purpose, as defined by rules and regulations of the department, a certified copy of the record of any birth, death, marriage, or dissolution of marriage registered.” The “certified copy” requirement has existed since the statute’s inception in 1905. See, Laws 1905, ch. 98, H.R. 77, § 8.