Marshall R. Whitlock
[…] It is the board’s function to determine that appropriate courses in accounting, auditing, business and other disciplines are included within the five year course of study. The amendments further provide that the board appoint an advisory committee to assist in determining the composition of educational requirements to be included in the five year course of study.

Your specific inquiry relates to the limitation, if any, concerning educational requirements imposed by the amendatory language included in Neb.Rev.Stat. §1-116 (Supp. 1991). Following amendment, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 1-116 in part states:

“(2) Any person making initial application on or after January 1, 1998, to take the examination shall have completed at least one hundred fifty semester hours or two hundred twenty-five quarter hours of postsecondary academic credit and shall have a baccalaureate or higher degree from a college or university accredited by the North Central Association of Colleges and Universities or a similar agency as determined to be acceptable by the board. The person shall demonstrate that accounting, auditing, business, and other subjects at the appropriate academic level as required by the board are included within the required hours of postsecondary academic credit. The board shall not prescribe the specific curricula of colleges or universities.”

(Emphasis added).

We believe that the statutory language essentially prohibits the board from establishing educational requirements which would cause state colleges and universities to revise existing curricula to accommodate specific course requirements established by the board.