John Breslow
[…] The issue presented is whether a subsidiary operation of a city (municipal utility) also is required to utilize a fiscal year of July 31 based on this statutory provision. You have stated that it is the position of the Auditor of Public Accounts that “all municipal activities must submit an audit for the fiscal period ending July 31.” We generally concur with this position since it is the duty of the Auditor of Public Accounts to devise standards and requirements for audit and other reports of political subdivisions required to be filed with that office.

“Neb.Rev.Stat. § 84-304.01 (Reissue 1987) in part states: It shall be the duty of the Auditor of Public Accounts to establish, by rule and regulation, minimum standards applicable to all audit, financial, or accounting reports or copies of such reports required to be filed with the Auditor of Public Accounts by any political subdivision of the State of Nebraska. Such minimum standards shall be in accordance with sound accounting principles and designed to bring about uniformity in the content and form of such reports within the same type of political subdivision. . . .”

(Emphasis added).

It is clearly the responsibility of the Auditor of Public Accounts to devise standards and the purpose of this requirement is expressed in the statute. That is, to achieve uniformity in reports filed with the Office of the Auditor of Public Accounts.