Attorney General of Nebraska — Opinion
[…] We first note that administrative bodies, such as the Nebraska Liquor Control Commission, have only that authority specifically conferred upon them by statute or by construction necessary to achieve the purpose of the relevant act. Nape v. Game Parks Comm., 220 Neb. 883, 374 N.W.2d 46 (1985); In re Application A — 16642, 236 Neb. 671, 463 N.W.2d 591 (1990).
Provisions of the Nebraska Liquor Control Act relating to the content of labels are set forth in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 53-117(3) and 53-172 (1991 Supp.). Section 53-117(3) states, in pertinent part, that the Commission shall
“fix by rules and regulations the standards of manufacture of alcoholic liquor not inconsistent with federal laws in order to insure the use of proper ingredients and methods in the manufacture and distribution thereof and to adopt and promulgate rules and regulations not inconsistent with federal laws for the proper labeling of containers, barrels, casks, other bulk containers, or bottles of alcoholic liquor manufactured or sold in this state. It is intended by the grant of power to adopt and promulgate rules and regulations that the Commission shall be clothed with broad discretionary powers to govern the traffic in alcoholic liquor and to enforce strictly all the provisions of the act in the interest of sanitation, purity of products, truthful representations, and honest dealings in such manner as generally will