Ellen L. Totzke
[…] The Supreme Court’s analysis of this issue can best be understood by a review of the following decisions: Rhodes v. Chapman, 452 U.S. 337, 347 (1981); Wilson v. Sieter, 501 U.S. ___, 111 S.Ct. 2321, 2326-27 (1991).

3. “Are the statutory changes for punishment of Driving Under the Influence Fourth Offense in LB 291 in conflict with Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-107(3), since the substantive offense is defined outside the Nebraska Criminal Code?”

ANSWER: Yes. The range of penalties provided for fourth offense DWI in LB 291 does present a conflict with Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-107(3) which provides:

“A misdemeanor defined by a statute outside this code, the sentence for which exceeds the sentence authorized in this code for a Class I misdemeanor, shall constitute for sentencing purposes a Class I misdemeanor. A person adjudged guilty under such law is deemed to be convicted of a Class I misdemeanor and shall be sentenced for a Class I misdemeanor in accordance with this code.”

When resolving this apparent conflict it is important to acknowledge that § 28-107 was enacted in 1977 as part of the new Nebraska Criminal Code.