Jack E. Nellson
[…] We believe that authorized investments for funding the deferred compensation plans are limited by express legislative provision to life insurance policies and fixed or variable annuity contracts.

The deferred compensation plan is established by legislative enactment and the Public Employees Retirement Board is authorized to contract with state and county employees to defer a portion of the employees’ income. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1504 (Reissue 1987) states:

“The Public Employees Retirement Board, on behalf of the state, may contract with any state or county employee, including a person under contract providing services to the state or county who is not employed by the University of Nebraska or any of the state colleges or technical community colleges, to defer a portion of such employee’s income and may subsequently, with the consent of the employee, purchase a life insurance or fixed or variable annuity contract, for the purpose of funding a deferred compensation plan for the employee, from any insurance company licensed to do business in the state. The total of the premiums paid for the purchase of such life insurance contract or annuity contract and the employee’s nondeferred income for any year shall not exceed the limit or limits established by the Internal Revenue Service for such plan. The deferred compensation program shall exist and serve in addition to, and shall not be a part of, any existing retirement or pension system provided for state or county employees or any other benefit program. Any income deferred under such a plan shall continue to be included as regular compensation for the purpose of computing the retirement and pension contributions made or benefits earned by any employee. Any sum so deferred shall not be included in the computation of any taxes withheld on behalf of any such employee.”

(Emphasis supplied).

The clear and express language of section 84-1504 reflects that particular life insurance company products, “life insurance or fixed or variable annuity contract,” are the intended investment medium for funding the deferred compensation plans.