Attorney General of Nebraska — Opinion
[…] The information you seek is apparently available on computer tapes in the Central Data Processing Division of the Department of Administrative Services (DAS). On the basis of Neb.Rev.Stat. §84-712.05 (11) (Reissue 1987), which permits confidentiality for legislative phone records under the Public Records Statutes, you were denied access to the computerized telephone records in question by DAS. Consequently, you have requested our opinion as to whether Section 84-712.05 (11) may be used to deny you an opportunity to review legislative telephone records as a part of your audit.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 84-712 (Reissue 1987) provides, in pertinent part:
“Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all citizens of this state, and all other persons interested in the examination of the public records, . . . are hereby fully empowered and authorized to examine the same, and to make memoranda and abstracts therefrom, all free of charge, during the hours the respective offices may be kept open for the ordinary transaction of business.”
Under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 84-712.01 (Reissue 1987), “public record” is defined as: