Attorney General of Nebraska — Opinion
[…] It is the intent of the Legislature to grant authority to the Director-State Engineer to exercise sufficient power and authority to enable him and the department to carry out the broad objectives hereinbefore stated in this section. (Emphasis added.)
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-1316 (Reissue 1988) provides: “The department shall be responsible for the preparation and adoption of plans and specifications for the establishment, construction, and maintenance, of the state highway system.” (Emphasis added.)
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-1337 (Reissue 1988) provides: “The construction, maintenance, protection, and control of the state highway system shall be under the authority and responsibility of the department, except as otherwise provided in sections 39-1339 and 39-1372.” (Emphasis added). Section 39-1339 concerns connecting links of State highways through municipalities, and section 39-1372
deals with freeways.