Attorney General of Nebraska — Opinion
[…] In responding to your question, reference is made to Attorney General Opinion No. 92113, dated September 22, 1992. In that opinion, this office responded in the affirmative to the question of whether a highway weighing station is a part of the State highway where it is located as opposed to it being in the nature of a capital facility such as a State office or other State buildings.
It is clear that the Department has the power to acquire lands, etc. for State highway purposes. See, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-1320(1) (Reissue 1988). One such purpose is found in paragraph (g) of subsection (2): “State highway purposes, as referred to in subsection (1) of this section or otherwise in sections 39-1301 to 39-1362, shall include provisions for, but shall not be limited to, the following: . . . . (g) Roadside areas or parks adjacent to or near any highway; . . . .”
A roadside is defined as “the area adjoining the outer edge of the roadway”; and Roadway is defined as “the portion of a highway, including shoulders, for vehicular use.” Neb. Rev.