John Breslow
[…] See State ex rel. Spire v. Conway, 472 N.W.2d at 413.

Consequently, the Auditor has those powers provided in Article IV, section 1 of the Constitution of the State of Nebraska. This section provides that “Officers in the executive department of the state shall perform such duties as provided by law.” In Nebraska the “law” includes the common law as well as statutory law. See Neb.Rev.Stat. §49-101 (Reissue 1988); State v. Douglas, 217 Neb. 199, 349 N.W.2d 870 (1984).

The primary duties of the Auditor of Public Accounts are set forth in statute at Neb. Rev. Stat. §84-301 to 84-321 ( 1987 and Cum.Supp. 1992). Section 84-304 provides, “It shall be the duty of the Auditor of Public Accounts: . . . (3)(a) to examine or cause to be examined, . . . books, accounts, vouchers, records, and expenditures of all state officers, . . . state institutions . . . except when required to be performed by other officers or persons. . . .” Although § 84-304 is a statutory enumeration of the Auditor’s duties it also represents a codification of common law duties. The history of this statute dates to R.S. 1866, c. 4, § 4, p. 20. Thus, the statute predates statehood and the Nebraska Constitution.