E. Benjamin Nelson
[…] Id. at 480.

Moreover, there is no constitutional requirement for states to provide funds to perform abortions. “Nothing in the Constitution requires States to enter or remain in the business of performing abortions.” Webster v. Reproductive Health Services, 492 U.S. 490, 510 (1989). Indeed Nebraska has clearly stated its interest in protecting unborn human life and its preference in favor of childbirth over abortion. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-325 provides:

The Legislature hereby finds and declares:

(1) That the following provisions were motivated by the legislative intrusion of the United States Supreme Court by virtue of its decision removing the protection afforded the unborn. Sections 28-325 to 28-345 are in no way to be construed as legislative encouraging abortions at any stage of unborn human development, but are rather an expression of the will of the people of the State of Nebraska and the members of the Legislature to provide protection for the life of the unborn child whenever possible;
(2) That the members of the Legislature expressly deplore the destruction of the unborn human lives which has and will occur in Nebraska as a consequence of the United States Supreme Court’s decision on abortion of January 22, 1973;
(3) That it is in the interest of the people of the State of Nebraska that every precaution be taken to insure the protection of every viable unborn child being aborted, and every precaution be taken to provide life supportive procedures to insure the unborn child its continued life after its abortion;
(4) That currently this state is prevented from providing adequate legal remedies to protect the life, health, and welfare of pregnant women and unborn human life; and
(5) That it is in the interest of the people of the State of Nebraska to maintain accurate statistical data to aid in providing proper maternal health regulations and education.