James A. Hansen
[…] (d) Any bank holding company or subsidiary thereof, other than a bank, to acquire all or substantially all of the assets of a bank; or
(e) Any bank holding company to merge or consolidate with any other bank holding company.
(2) The prohibition set forth in subsection (1) of this section shall not apply if:
(f) The bank holding company, if an out-of-state bank holding company, complies with the limitations of section 8-911. . . .

(Emphasis added). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 8-911 (Cum. Supp. 1996) states:

Upon compliance with all other provisions of the Nebraska Bank Holding Company Act of 1995 and any other applicable law, an out-of-state bank holding company may acquire a bank or banks under the act only if the bank or banks to be acquired have been chartered for five years or more. In determining whether a bank has been chartered for five years or more, a bank that has been chartered solely for the purpose of, and does not open for business prior to, acquiring all or substantially all the assets of an existing bank shall be deemed to have been in existence for the same period of time as the bank to be acquired.

ANALYSIS

At the outset, it is important to acknowledge that the denovo bank to be formed by the out-of-state bank holding company is a national bank. National Banks are quasi-public institutions established by, and subject to, regulatory laws of Congress.Anderson v. Cronkleton, 32 F.2d 170 (8th Cir. 1929). And, national banks are subject to the paramount authority of the United States. Dovey v.