James A. Hansen
[…] 12 U.S.C. A § 1842(d)(1)(D)(i). (emphasis added).

The Nebraska Act was enacted in 1995 by passage of LB 384 in response to amendment of the Federal Act by the Riegle-Neal Act of 1994. Provisions of the new Nebraska Act establish “charter age requirements” for acquisition of banks in this state by an out-of-state bank holding company. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 8-910
(Cum. Supp. 1996) in pertinent part states:

(1) It shall be unlawful, except as provided in this section, for:
(a) Any action to be taken that causes any company to become a bank holding company;
(b) Any action to be taken that causes a bank to become a subsidiary of a bank holding company;
(c) Any bank holding company to acquire direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any bank if, after such acquisition, such company will directly or indirectly own or control more than twenty-five percent of the voting shares of such bank;
(d) Any bank holding company or subsidiary thereof, other than a bank, to acquire all or substantially all of the assets of a bank; or
(e) Any bank holding company to merge or consolidate with any other bank holding company.
(2) The prohibition set forth in subsection (1) of this section shall not apply if:
(f) The bank holding company, if an out-of-state bank holding company, complies with the limitations of section 8-911. . . .

(Emphasis added). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 8-911 (Cum. Supp. 1996) states: