James A. Hansen
[…] The Federal Act was amended by passage of the Riegle-Neal Banking and Branching Efficiency Act of 1994. (Pub.L. No. 103-328, 108 Stat. 2338 (1994) (effective date Sept. 29, 1995). Following amendment, the Federal Act authorizes the Federal Reserve Board to approve an application by a bank holding company to expand into another state without regard to whether the transaction is prohibited by state law. 12 U.S.C.A. § 1842 (d)(1)(A) (1996). However, the Federal Act as amended further provides:

Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the Board may not approve an application pursuant to such sub-paragraph that would have the effect of permitting an out-of-State bank holding company to acquire a bank in a host State that has not been in existence for the minimum period of time, if any, specified in the statutory law of the host state.

12 U.S.C. A § 1842(d)(1)(D)(i). (emphasis added).