Attorney General of Nebraska — Opinion
[…] In addition, the Governor has notified the Board that he does not intend to approve assessments by the Board necessary to fund the total appropriation granted to the Board by the Legislature. Consequently, you wish to know if the Governor has the authority in this instance to restrict the levy of assessments by the Board necessary to totally fund its appropriation for 1997-1998.
ANALYSIS
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 70-1020 (1996) is the Nebraska statute which pertains directly to the question which you have posed to us. That section provides, as is pertinent:
In order to defray the expenses of the Nebraska Power Review Board, there shall be imposed upon each public power district, public power and irrigation district, electric membership association, electric cooperative company, and municipality having an electric distribution system or generation and distribution system, and also upon all registered groups of municipalities, an assessment each fiscal year in such sum as shall be determined by the board and approved by the Governor. The total of such assessments shall not exceed the expenses of the board which may reasonably be anticipated for the fiscal year for which assessment is made and shall be apportioned among the various agencies in proportion to their gross income in the preceding calendar year. The board shall determine and certify such assessment to each supplier after approval of the board’s budget by the Legislature and Governor. The supplier shall remit the amount of its assessment to the board within forty-five days after the mailing of the assessment. . . . The proceeds of such assessment shall be remitted to the State Treasurer for credit to the Nebraska Power Review Fund, which fund is hereby created and which, when appropriated by the Legislature, shall be used to administer the powers granted to the Nebraska Power Review Board. . . . .
(Emphasis added).
LB 389, as ultimately passed by the Legislature over the Governor’s veto, appropriates $196,548 out of a “cash fund” to the Board for fiscal year 1997-1998. Similarly, LB 387 appropriates $2,772 to the Board out of a “cash fund.”