OPINION NO. 98043 (1998)
[…] In the case of an uncashed unclaimed property payment, the money has not been returned to the rightful owner and therefore should not be transferred to the General Fund.

You then ask, “. . . should these [unclaimed property] funds [involving uncashed warrants] be transferred to the General Fund or should they remain in the Unclaimed Property Fund and be transferred to the Permanent School Fund as required under the Unclaimed Property Statute?”

Two Nebraska Statutes have a bearing on your initial question. First of all, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 69-1317 (Supp. 1997) provides as is pertinent:

(a)(1) All funds received under the Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act . . . shall be deposited by the State Treasurer is a separate trust fund from which he or she shall make prompt payment of claims allowed pursuant to the act . . .

* * *

(b)(1) On or after October 6, 1992, the State Treasurer shall periodically transfer any balance in excess of an amount not to exceed five hundred thousand dollars from the separate trust fund to the General Fund no less frequently than on or before November 1 and May 1 of each year, except that the total amount of all such transfers shall not exceed five million dollars.
(2)(i) On the next succeeding November 1 after five million dollars has been transferred to the General fund in the manner described in subdivision (b)(1) of this section or (ii) on November 1, 1996, whichever occurs first, and on or before November 1 of each year thereafter, the State Treasurer shall transfer any balance in excess of an amount not to exceed five hundred thousand dollars from the separate trust fund to the permanent school fund.

In addition, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2205 (1996) provides, as is pertinent: